Site Navigation
 
April 5, 2011

Winter Academic All-Ivy -- 2010-11

PRINCETON, N.J. -- The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for 2011 All-Ivy Academic honors in winter sports today. The 80 men and women were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity team with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and women from its eligible student-athletes. The full list, alphabetically by institution, follows.

Brown
Chelsey Binkley, Sr., Women’s Gymnastics, Literature and Culture in English (Marietta, Ga.)
ECAC Scholar Athlete of the Year/ECAC All-Academic selection; Earned All-ECAC honors on the vault.

Krista Consiglio, Sr., Women’s Skiing, Political Science (Bethany, Conn.)
Third at Nationals combined (First Team All-American); Team captain; Seventh at Nationals in giant slalom; Fifth at Nationals in slalom.

Ryan Kikuchi, Sr., Men’s Swimming and Diving, Commerce, Organizations and Entrepreneurship (Temecula, Calif.)
Swam the program’s eighth-fastest time at the 2011 Ivy League Championships in the 200 backstroke (1:49.98) and was part of the 400 medley relay that finished fifth at the Ivy League Championships.

Adrian Leanza, Sr., Men’s Squash, Chemistry (Denver, Colo.)
Brown’s number one player this season; Nominated for CSA Sportsmanship award.

Jack Maclellan, Jr., Men’s Hockey, Commerce, Organizations and Entrepreneurship (Calgary, Alberta)
Second Team All-ECAC Hockey; Team’s assistant captain; Team’s leading scorer with 31 points and 17 assists.

Natascha Mangan, Sr., Women’s Swimming and Diving, Biomedical Engineering (Keizer, Ore.)
Set the fourth-fastest time in program history in the 100 fly at the 2011 Ivy League Championships (55.81), finishing 13th in the event.

Hannah Passafuime, Jr., Women’s Basketball, History (Soquel, Calif.)
Brown’s second-leading scorer with 9.4 ppg; One of just two Bears to have started in all 28 games this season.

Brynn Smith, Sr., Women’s Track and Field, Public Policy and American Institutions (Saco, Maine)
First Team All-Ivy in both shot put and weight throw at 2011 Ivy League Indoor Heptagonal Championships.

Peter Sullivan, Sr., Men’s Basketball, Commerce, Organizations and Entrepreneurship (Wilmette, Ill.)
Finished as Brown’s fourth all-time leading scorer with 1,361 points.

Harry Zolnierczyk, Sr., Men’s Hockey, Economics (Toronto, Ontario)
Team captain; Ivy League Player of the Year; First Team All-Ivy; Team’s leading scorer with 31 points, scored 16 goals including six power play goals and three game-winning goals.

Columbia
Brian Barbour, So., Men’s Basketball, Undecided (Alamo, Calif.)
Honorable Mention All-Ivy; Ranked ninth in the nation in free throw shooting percentage.

Kathleen Barry, Sr., Women’s Basketball, Hispanic Studies (Valley Center, Calif.)
Team captain; First Team All-Ivy; First Team Academic All-American.

Eren Civan, Jr., Wrestling, Economics (Bethesda, Md.)
Second Team All-Ivy; NCAA qualifier.

Clayton Dahlman, Sr., Men’s Squash, Chemical Engineering (Denver, Colo.)
Team captain; Played No. 2-3 for the Lions’ first ever varsity team.

Dylan Isaacson, Sr., Men’s Indoor Track and Field, Neuroscience and Behavior (Meadowbrook, Pa.)
2011 Ivy League Indoor Heptagonal Champion in the 4x800m.

Lydia Kopecky, So., Women’s Fencing, Undecided (Chicago, Ill.)
Second Team All-American; Second Team All-Ivy.

Hyun Lee, Sr., Men’s Swimming and Diving, Industrial Engineering and Operations Research (Seoul, South Korea)
2011 Ivy League Champion in the 500 free, 200 free, 200 fly and 400 free relay; Won Phil Moriarty Award as the High Point Swimmer of the 2011 Ivy League Championships.

Katie Meili, So., Women’s Swimming and Diving, Undecided (Colleyville, Texas)
2011 Ivy League Champion; School record holder.

QueenDenise Okeke, So., Indoor Track and Field, Undecided (Irving, Texas)
2011 Ivy League Indoor Heptagonal Champion in the triple jump; School record holder.

Laura Vogel, Sr., Women’s Indoor Track and Field, Environmental Science (Mercer Island, Wash.)
School record holder in the 4x800m.

Cornell
Max Constant, Sr., Men’s Polo, Biology and Society (New York, N.Y.)
Played at No. 1; Team’s leading scorer; All-Region and All-American for nationally ranked polo team.

Alex Domenick, Jr., Men’s Squash, Communication (Philadelphia, Pa.)
A First-Team All-Ivy selection after recording a 9-5 record at the No. 2 position.

Jennifer Gemmell, Sr., Women’s Squash, Science and Technology Studies (Toronto, Ontario)
Team captain; Played primarily at the No. 2 and No. 3 spots for a team that finished the year ranked seventh in the country.

Dean Holcomb, Sr., Men’s Swimming and Diving, Biological Sciences (Claremont, Calif.)
Two-time All-Ivy in 400 IM; Team captain in 2011.

Justin Kerber, Sr., Wrestling, Applied Economics and Management (Emmetsburg, Iowa)
NCAA qualifier; First-team All-Ivy; Two-year member of NWCA All-Academic Team.

Amanda Mazzotta, Jr., Women’s Hockey, Human Development (London, Ontario)
Goaltender led NCAA in goals against average (1.11); Helped Cornell to a repeat appearance in the Frozen Four.

Georgina Melbye, Sr., Equestrian, Industrial and Labor Relations (Boulder, Colo.)
Regional qualifier in Open Flat; Ranked No. 2 in Cacchione Cup rider standings.

Maddie Pearsall, Sr., Women’s Gymnastics, Information Science, Systems and Technology (LaGrange, Ill.)
NCAA Regional qualifier; Six-time USAG All-American and Capital One Academic All-American.

Lizzie Wisner, Sr., Women’s Polo, Animal Science (Upperco, Md.)
Started at No. 1 and No. 2 for the top-ranked and unbeaten Big Red.

Chris Wroblewski, Jr., Men’s Basketball, Applied Economics and Management (Highland Park, Ill.)
Second Team All-Ivy; Led conference in assists and steals.

Dartmouth
Michael Ahern, Jr., Men’s Swimming, History (Old Westbury, N.Y.)
Finished fifth in the 200 back at the 2011 Ivy League Championships, setting a school record; Part of 400 medley relay team that placed second at Ivy Championships.

Hannah Conant, Sr., Women’s Squash, Psychology (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Posted a 9-8 record at No. 2 and earned All-Ivy honors; Reached the consolation quarterfinals of the CSA Individual Championships.

Courtney Hammond, Sr., Alpine Skiing, Psychology (Mercer Island, Wash.)
Five-time All-American during her four years; Finished 10th in the giant slalom at the 2011 NCAA Championships to earn Second Team All-America honors.

Chris Hanson, So., Men’s Squash, Undeclared (Greenwich, Conn.)
Two-time All-American and First Team All-Ivy; Advanced to the consolation finals of the Pool Division of the National Individual Championships.

Jenna Hobeika, Jr., Women’s Hockey, Biomedical Engineering (Alpine, N.J.)
Assistant captain; Played in 34 games; Scored 11 goals and gave out 14 assists.

Eric Packer, Jr., Nordic Skiing, Engineering (Anchorage, Alaska)
First-team All-American in the 10K freestyle for finishing fifth at the NCAA Championships; Won three races during the 2011 carnival season this year.

Kelsey Pinson, Jr., Women’s Swimming, Biology (Portland, Ore.)
Placed eighth at the 2011 Ivy League Championships in the 100 fly with the second fastest time in school history; Also fourth all-time at Dartmouth in the 200 fly.

Faziah Steen, So., Women’s Basketball Psychology (Kalamazoo, Mich.)
Second-team All-Ivy; Averaged 12.8 points, 3.3 rebounds and a league-best 2.2 steals per game; Second in League at 15.0 points per game in Ivy play.

Joe Stejskal, Sr., Men’s Hockey, Sociology (Grand Rapids, Minn.)
Second-team All-Ivy and third-team All-ECAC as a defenseman; Signed a professional contract with the Montreal Canadiens after the season.

Clive Weeden, Sr., Men’s Basketball, Sociology (Stow, Mass.)
Started every game and tied a Dartmouth record by playing in 109 games in his career; Seventh in Ivy League in blocked shots and 13th in rebounding.

Harvard
Brandyn Curry, So., Men’s Basketball, Sociology (Huntersville, N.C.)
Second Team All-Ivy as a guard; Ranked first in the League and 16th in the country with 5.9 assists per game; Handed out 178 assists on the season which tied for the most in school history; Recorded three double-doubles; Reached double digits in scoring on 16 occasions; Averaged 9.3 points per game overall and 9.8 points per Ivy contest.

Jillian Dempsey, So., Women’s Ice Hockey, Classics (Winthrop, Mass.)
Top scorer on the Crimson with 28 points (14g, 14a) and also led the team with three power-play goals; Named to All-ECAC second team and an All-Ivy League second team selection; ranked ninth in league scoring with 22 points on 10 goals and 12 assists.

Laura Gemmell, So., Women’s Squash, Human Evolutionary Biology (Toronto, Ont.)
2011 Ivy League Women’s Squash Player of the Year; First-team All-America; Went 16-1 as Harvard’s No. 1; Runner-up at CSA Individual National Championship; Team finished second in national rankings.

Kate Mills, Sr., Women’s Swimming and Diving, History of Art and Architecture (Sacramento, Calif.)
Led all Harvard swimmers with four All-Ivy awards; Garnered First Team All-Ivy honors in the 400 IM and 800 free relay and Second Team accolades in the 200 fly and 400 free relay; Graduates with three individual and two relay school records; Received Career High Point Swimmer award at 2011 Ivy League Championships.

Noam Mills, Jr., Women’s Fencing, Economics (Kfar Saba, Israel)
Mills earned her third-straight All-American nod with a runner-up finish at the 2011 NCAA National Championships in women’s epee.

Walter Peppelman, So., Wrestling, Government (Harrisburg, Pa.)
Unanimous First Team All-Ivy selection, All American; Finished eighth at 2011 NCAA Championships; 33-9 overall record; Future NWCA All-Academic selection.

Zac Ranta, Sr., Men’s Swimming and Diving, Molecular and Cellular Biology (Hales Corner, Wisc.)
Earned second-team All-Ivy accolades for a second-place finish in the three-meter diving competition at the 2011 Ivy League Championships; Received the 2011 Ron Keenhold Award as the career high-point diver at the Ivy Championships.

Claire Richardson, Sr., Women’s Indoor Track and Field, History and Science (St. Paul, Minn.)
Helped women’s team to best finish in school history at ECAC Championships with second-place finish in the 3,000 meter run; Took third in the 3,000 at the 2011 Ivy League Indoor Heptagonal Championships.

Valentin Staller, Jr., Men’s Fencing, English (Old Field, N.Y.)
Team co-captain; Earned his second straight All-American honor with a ninth-place finish at the 2011 NCAA Fencing Championships; Recorded 13 wins and 93 touches over the two days of competition; Garnered Second Team All-Ivy honors after helping lead the Crimson to its first Ivy League Championship since 2007.

Michael Stanton, So., Men’s Swimming and Diving, Mathematics (Potomac, Md.)
Defended his Ivy League title in the one-meter diving competition and earned First Team All-Ivy accolades at the 2011 Ivy League Championships; Won the three-meter diving consolation final at the 2011 Ivy Championships; Top Harvard scorer at NCAA Zone diving championships, placing 13th at one-meter and 16th at three-meter.

Penn
Amrit Bhinder, So., Women’s Fencing, Undeclared (Newburgh, N.Y.)
Fenced her way to Second Team All-American honors by finishing seventh at the 2011 NCAA Championships, helping Penn to an eighth-place finish overall.

Tim Carey, So., Men’s Track and Field, Political Science (Sewell, N.J.)
A three-time All-Ivy honoree and among Top-10 in school record book in five different events; 2010 Ivy League Indoor Heptagonal Champion in 60-meter hurdles and NCAA East qualifier in 400 hurdles.

Naomi Delphin, Sr., Women’s Swimming, Environmental Studies and Urban Studies (Rockport, Mass.)
Helped set Penn records in 400 medley relay, 400 free relay and 800 free relay at 2011 Ivy League Championships; Finished seventh in two individual events at Championships.

Jack Eggleston, Sr., Men’s Basketball, Philosophy, Politics and Economics (Noblesville, Ind.)
Honorable mention All-Ivy; Penn’s leading rebounder and second in scoring in 2010-2011; Graduates tied for 17th on Penn’s all-time scoring list with 1,248 points.

Annie Madeira, Sr., Women’s Squash, History (Berwyn, Pa.)
Went 13-4 on the season, splitting her time between the No. 3 and 4 positions on her way to earning All-Ivy and second-team All-America honors.

Brendan McHugh, Jr., Men’s Swimming, Classical Studies and Science, Technology and Society (Sicklerville, N.J.)
Part of four All-Ivy performances at 2011 Ivy League Championships; Won the 100 breast in Ivy-record 53.66; Second in 200 breast, 200 IM, and 200 Medley Relay.

Megan Milavec, So., Women’s Gymnastics, Biology (Venetia, Va.)
Completed in the all-around in eight of Penn’s nine meets; Finished second at the Ivy Classic and third overall at the ECAC Championships.

Caroline Nicholson, Sr., Women’s Basketball, History and German (Springfield, Va.)
Started every game in 2010-2011 and led the team in rebounding in four games, notched her first career double-double on Senior Day.

Mark Rappo, Jr., Wrestling, Finance (Wharton) (Holland, Pa.)
Second-team All-Ivy at 125 pounds; Advanced to final at EIWA Championships and qualified for his first NCAA Championships, where he upset No. 9 Jon Morrison of Oklahoma State.

Jacob Wischnia, Sr., Men’s Fencing, Political Science (Elkins Park, Pa.)
Helped Penn to an eighth-place finish at NCAA Championships; Received honorable mention All-American honors after finishing 12th overall in men’s epee.

Princeton
Mark Amirault, Sr., Men’s Track, Molecular Biology (Walpole, Mass.)
Ivy League champion in Mile & DMR.

Julie Cerullo, So., Women’s Squash, Undeclared (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
First Team All-American honoree; First Team All-Ivy selection.

Lauren Edwards, Jr., Women’s Basketball, Economics (Los Angeles, Calif.)
First Team All-Ivy selection.

Taylor Fedun, Sr., Men’s Hockey, Mechanical Engineering (Edmonton, Alberta)
First Team All-ECAC and First Team All-Ivy honoree.

Kerry Gruendel, Jr., Women’s Swimming, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (Riverside, Conn.)
First-Team All-Ivy honoree.

Colin Hanna, Sr., Men’s Swimming, Politics (Walnut Creek, Calif.)
Tri-captain; First-Team All-Ivy League selection.

Ashley Higginson, Sr., Women’s Track, Politics (Colts Neck, N.J.)
NCAA All-America in 3k; Ivy League champion in 3k and 5k.

Alexander Mills, Jr., Men’s Fencing, Philosophy (Milburn, N.J.)
All-American honoree; The Ivy League Championship’s Most Outstanding Performer.

Cam Ritchie, Sr., Men’s Hockey, Civil Engineering (Edmonton, Alberta)
ECAC Student-Athlete of the Year finalist.

Eliza Stone, So., Women’s Fencing, Undeclared (Chicago, Ill.)
NCAA runner-up in women’s sabre; First Team All-Ivy honoree and First Team All-American selection.

Yale
Jeff Anderson, Sr., Men’s Hockey, Economics (Port Coquitlam, B.C.)
Scored three goals and added two assists; Limited to 11 games due to injury; Helped the Bulldogs to No. 1 national ranking, the 2011 ECAC Tournament title and a berth in NCAA Tournament.

Michelle Cashen, Jr., Women’s Basketball, Film Studies (Belle Harbor, N.Y)
Honorable mention All-Ivy; Led team in rebounding (6.8 rpg).

Adam Fields, Jr., Men’s Fencing, Psychology (Jericho, N.Y.)
Placed 16th in men’s sabre at the 2011 NCAA Regionals.

Tasha Garcia, Sr., Women’s Fencing, Art (Staten Island, N.Y.)
NCAA qualifier in epee; Went 9-9 at the 2011 Ivy League Championships.

Alex Gornitzky, Sr., Men’s Swimming, Biology (Toms River, N.J.)
Finished 12th in both the 100 and 200 backstroke at the 2011 Ivy League Championships.

Annie Killian, Sr., Women’s Swimming, English (Nashville, Tenn.)
Team captain; Finished 17th in the 1,650 free at the 2011 Ivy League Championships.

Matt Lee, Sr., Men’s Swimming, Biology (Novi, Mich.)
Tenth in 1,000 free at the 2011 Ivy League Championships and 11th in 1,650 free.

Raffi Mantilla, Sr., Men’s Basketball, Political Science (Mundelein, Ill.)
Appeared in first 16 games before an injury ended his season; Shot 33.3 percent from three-point range; Scored 12 points in win over Albany.

Jackee Snikeris, Sr., Women’s Hockey, History of Science, History of Medicine (Downington, Pa.)
ECAC Hockey Goalie of the Year; First-team All-ECAC Hockey; ECAC Hockey Student Athlete of the Year.

Sarah Toomey, Sr., Women’s Squash, Political Science (Norwich, Vt.)
All-Ivy selection; Played mostly in the No. 3 spot for the Bulldogs, who won both the Ivy League and Howe Cup team titles.