Site Navigation
 

Fall Academic All-Ivy -- 2011-12

PRINCETON, N.J. -- The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for 2011-12 Academic All-Ivy honors in its fall sports today. The 80 men and women were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity team with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and women from its eligible student-athletes. The full list, alphabetically by institution, follows.

Brown
Sarah Hebert-Seropian, Sr., Women’s Soccer, Neuroscience (Vaudreuil-Dorion, Quebec)
Honorable Mention All-Ivy; second-team CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District; Team Captain; six points on two goals and two assists, including two gamewinners (fifth in Ivy League).

Allison Kagawa, Sr., Women’s Soccer, BioChemistry (Mililani, Hawaii)
Unanimous first-team All-Ivy; first-team All-NEWISA; helped team post seven shutouts, second-best in League; started all 66 games in four years, missing less than 50 minutes of time on the field during her career.

Sam Kernan-Schloss, Jr., Men’s Soccer, Community Health & Economics (Arlington, Va.)
CoSIDA Academic All-District Selection; helped Brown reach Sweet 16; posted nine shutouts on the year; ranked second in the Ivy League in goals against average and third in save percentage.

Nate Lovett, Sr., Football, American History (Providence, R.I.)
First-team All-Ivy; first-team All-New England; CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District selection.

Dan Lowry, Sr., Men’s Cross Country, Geology/Biology (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.)
Earned All-America status after finishing 26th at the 2011 NCAA Cross Country Championships; first-team All-Ivy.

Eliza Marshall, Jr., Women’s Soccer, Political Science (North Andover, Mass.)
Honorable-mention All-Ivy; second-team CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District; Bears’ leading scorer with 15 points on six goals and three assists; seventh in the League in points, sixth in goals and fifth with two gamewinners.

Bridget McNamara, Sr., Field Hockey, Political Science (Bethesda, Md.)
Team captain; three-year starter; led team with three defensive saves, second-best single-season mark in program history; ranks fourth all-time at Brown with five defensive saves for her career.

Rob Medairos, Sr., Men’s Soccer, Neuroscience (Stafford, Va.)
First-team All-Ivy midfielder; started 18 games for the Ivy League champion Bears; helped lead Brown to Sweet 16.

Svetozar Stefanovic, Jr., Men’s Water Polo, International Relations (Belgrade, Serbia)
First-team All-East; Northern Division Player of the Year for the third-straight season; led nation in scoring; broke his own single-season record with 107 scores in 2011.

Megan Tuohy, Sr., Women’s Golf, Neuroscience (Indianapolis)
Brown’s top finisher at the Yale Invitational (14th out of 78 golfers); placed fifth at Lehigh Invitational and seventh at the Princeton Invitational.

Columbia
Clare Buck, Jr., Women’s Cross Country, Sustainable Development (Pennington, N.J.)
Finished ninth at Ivy League Heptagonal Championships to earn second-team All-Ivy.

Cindy Chen, Sr., Women’s Volleyball, Mathematics (Beaverton, Ore.)
Co-captain; second on the team in digs; first-team CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District.

Megan Gaughn, Jr., Women’s Volleyball, Psychology (Winter Park, Fla.)
First-team All-Ivy; led team in kills and aces; third on the squad in digs; ranked fifth in the Ivy League in kills.

Bob Hauschildt, Sr., Football, Economics/Political Science (Rosedale, Ill.)
Co-captain; started all 10 games along the offensive line; semifinalist for Campbell Trophy; first-team CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District first team.

Kyle Merber, Sr., Men’s Cross Country, Philosophy (Dix Hills, N.Y.)
Finished second individually at Ivy League Heptagonal Championships to earn first-team All-Ivy; gained USTFCCCA All-Region honors; placed 20th at NCAA Regionals; led team at NCAA Championships.

Mike Murphy, Jr., Men’s Cross Country, Financial Economics (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.)
Finished eighth at Ivy League Heptagonal Championships to earn second team All-Ivy; led team at NCAA Regionals, placing 14th; USTFCCCA All-Region recipient; finished second on team at NCAA Championships.

Henning Sauerbier, So., Men’s Soccer, Undeclared (Dueren, Germany)
Second-team All-Ivy; second on team with 11 points on four goals and three assists; started in 17 contests.

Paige Simmons, Jr., Field Hockey, Economics/Mathematics (Del Mar, Calif.)
Honorable-mention All-Ivy; second on the team in points with 11; scored six goals and tied for team lead with five assists.

Will Stamatis, Jr., Men’s Soccer, Economics/Philosophy (Mountainside, N.J.)
First team All-Ivy; led team with six goals, including five game winners; scored three overtime goals.

Ashlin Yahr, Sr., Women’s Soccer, Biology (Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.)
Honorable-mention All-Ivy; led team in scoring with 10 points on four goals and two assists; finished second all-time at Columbia in goals scored.

Cornell
Sidra Bonner, Sr., Women’s Soccer, Biology & Society (Denver)
Four-time All-Ivy selection, including second team in 2011; finalist for Lowe's Senior Class Award.

Alex Botte, Sr., Field Hockey, Applied Economics & Management (Carlsbad, Calif.)
2011 team captain; 2010 first-team All-Ivy; recorded 86 saves, five wins and one shutout; all-time leader in wins at Cornell.

Timothy Dooley, Sr., Sprint Football, Policy Analysis & Management (Bayport, N.Y.)
Two-time All-Collegiate Sprint Football League (CSFL) selection; named to first team in 2011; finished second on team in tackles.

Maneesha Chitanvis, Jr., Women’s Soccer, Undeclared (Los Alamos, Calif.)
Two-time All-Ivy selection; named honorable mention in 2011; led team in scoring as sophomore and junior; finished with 12 points in 2011 on five goals and two assists.

Katie Kellner, Jr., Women’s Cross Country, Human Biology, Health & Society (West Windsor, N.J.)
First-team All-Ivy after placing fourth at 2011 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championships; led Cornell to first League title in 13 years; USTFCCCA All-Region

Brett Kelly, Jr., Men’s Cross Country, Engineering (Madison, Wis.)
Second-team All-Ivy with a 11th-place finish at the 2011 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championships; three top-10 race finishes.

Jimmy Lannon, Sr., Men’s Soccer, Applied Economics & Management/Communication (Tinton Falls, N.J.)
Second-team All-Ivy; team captain; tied for League-lead with seven assists; scored one goal and tallied nine points.

Jeff Mathews, So., Football, Undeclared (Camarillo, Calif.)
2011 Bushnell Cup Winner; first-team All-Ivy; set Ivy records for passing yards in a game (548 yards at Penn) and season (3,412 yards).

Devin McMahon, So., Women’s Cross Country, Biological Sciences (Redmond, Wash.)
Second-team All-Ivy after a 12th-place run at the Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championships; helped Cornell to first League title in 13 years.

Shane Savage, Sr., Football, Applied Economics & Management (Leesburg, Va.)
First-team All-Ivy; third-team All-America; led the Ivy League in receptions (65), receiving yards (1,080) and receiving touchdowns (12); set Cornell records for season in yards and touchdowns.

Dartmouth
John Bleday, So., Men’s Cross Country, Undeclared (Westwood, Mass.)
Finished 22nd at the NCAA Northeast Regional; placed 17th overall at the Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championships, the third Dartmouth runner to cross the line; took second at Dartmouth Invitational.

Emma Brush, Jr., Women’s Soccer, English (Grosse Pointe, Mich.)
Second-team All-Ivy; tallied her first collegiate goal against Yale and was second on the team with seven shots on goal.

Amber Bryant, Sr., Women’s Volleyball, Engineering (Libertyville, Ill.)
Set Dartmouth all-time digs record and finished her career with 1,550 digs; also holds the records for digs in a match and digs in a season.

Xander Centenari, Jr., Men’s Tennis, Psychology (Towson, Md.)
Ranked fourth at Northeast Regional this year after winning USTA National Tennis Center Invitational; second-team All-Ivy last spring in singles and first-team All-Ivy in doubles.

Abbey D’Agostino, So., Women’s Cross Country, Undeclared (Topsfield, Mass.)
Placed third at NCAA Championships, the highest finish by a Dartmouth runner ever; earned first-team All-America honors; became first Dartmouth runner to win the individual title at the Ivy League Heptagonal Championships 14 years.

John Gallagher, Sr., Football, Economics (Salem, Ore.)
First-team All-Ivy tight end; first-team CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District I; caught 23 passes for 209 yards and two touchdowns; 81 career receptions for 741 yards and six TDs.

Luke Hussey, Sr., Football, Engineering (Seattle)
Campbell Trophy semifinalist; first-team CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District I; ranked 12th in Ivy League with 71 tackles; finished with 132 tackles through career; honorable-mention All-Ivy in 2010.

Sarah Leonard, Jr., Women’s Tennis, Philosophy (Norwalk, Conn.)
Played second singles for the Big Green last season; earned second-team All-Ivy each of the past two years.

Nick Pappas, Sr., Men’s Soccer, Economics (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
Co-captain; first-team All-Ivy; led Dartmouth to its fifth NCAA Tournament appearance; Dartmouth Classic Most Valuable Defensive Player; named to the SMU Invitational All-Tournament team.

Meagan Vakiener, Sr., Field Hockey, Anthropology (Port Murray, N.J.)
Started 15 games in goal; posted a 2.71 GAA with 72 saves; fourth all-time at Dartmouth in minutes played (4,128) and victories (25); recorded 399 saves through her career.

Harvard
Melanie Baskind, Sr., Women’s Soccer, Neurobiology (Framingham, Mass.)
Nominated for the Lowe’s Senior CLASS award; tabbed to the CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-America first team; unanimous selection to the All-Ivy first team; tied for the League lead in points, goals and assists.

Kevin DiSilvestro, Sr., Water Polo, Economics (Philadelphia)
Co-captain; finished third on the team with 30 goals, while also contributing 17 assists and 20 steals.

Taylor Docter, Jr., Women’s Volleyball, Human Development & Regenerative Biology (Los Altos, Calif.)
Second-team All-Ivy; ranked eighth in the Ivy League with 3.05 kills per set, seventh with 0.3 aces per set and 3.5 points per set.

Alex Gedeon, Sr., Football, Human Development & Regenerative Biology (Hudson, Ohio)
The 138th Harvard captain; first-team All-Ivy; led the team and ranked second in the Ivy League with 92 tackles while forcing five turnovers with three interceptions, one forced fumble and one fumble recovery.

Matthew Hanson, Sr., Football, Human Development & Regenerative Biology (Lafayette, Colo.)
Unanimous selection to All-Ivy first team; led the league in pass breakups with 10.

Peyton Johnson, So., Women’s Soccer, Undeclared (Catonsville, Md.)
First-team All-Ivy; tied for third on the Crimson with 11 points and four goals; also recorded three assists.

Alexandra Jumper, Jr., Women’s Sailing, History (Putnam Valley, N.Y.)
Two-time New England Intercollegiate Sailing Association Women’s Sailor of the Week; finished second in the A division of the New England Women’s Championship in 2010-11.

Alexandre Popp, Sr., Water Polo, History (Palo Alto, Calif.)
Set a career-high with 244 saves; named CWPA Northern Division Defensive Player of the Week on Sept. 5.

Scott Prozeller, Jr., Men’s Soccer, Economics (Sudbury, Mass.)
Team co-captain; first-team All-Ivy; played in all 17 games; finished with four points on two goals, including one gamewinner.

Christine Wu, Sr., Women’s Volleyball, Human Evolutionary Biology (Naperville, Ill.)
Named to the CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District First Team; second-team All-Ivy; holds the Harvard record for career digs (1,841) and ranks second in Ivy League history in that category.

Penn
Christian Barreiro, Sr., Men’s Soccer, Wharton, Marketing (Baltimore)
First-team All-Ivy; led Penn in goals (seven) and points (21); led the Ivy League in assists for the second straight season with seven; National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) second-team All-Northeast Region

Erin Beck, Jr., Women’s Soccer, Visual Studies (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
First-team All-Ivy; helped lead Penn to its best record in program history, at 14-2-1; started all 17 matches at center midfield.

Todd Busler, Sr., Sprint Football, Urban Studies (Longport, N.J.)
Two-time team captain; earned his second first-team All-CSFL honor at quarterback; threw for 1,681 yards, one shy of the program’s all-time mark that he set as a sophomore.

Ryan Calvert, Sr., Football, Economics (Studio City, Calif.)
First-team All-Ivy wide receiver; finished second in the Ivies with 58 receptions and fourth in the league with 641 receiving yards.

Matt Cuccinello, Sr., Sprint Football, Economics (Brick, N.J.)
Led the CSFL with 74 tackles, 46 solo, on his way to earning first-team All-CSFL honors at the linebacker position; two-time CSFL Defensive Player of the Week.

Margaret Diacont, Jr., Women’s Cross Country, Fine Arts (Nazareth, Pa.)
Top-three finisher for the Quakers in every meet this season, including 2011 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championships and the NCAA Regional Championships.

George Dickson, Jr., Men’s Cross Country, Wharton, Finance & Statistics (Rose Valley, Pa.)
Top finisher for the Quakers at the 2011 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championships; one of Penn’s five scorers on four occasions during the 2011 cross country season.

Mandy Epstein, Jr., Field Hockey, Psychology (Charlotte, N.C.)
Started all 17 games on a defense that allowed 20 fewer goals in 2011 than the previous season; finished with two defensive saves, tied for seventh-best in the Ivy League.

Adrienne Lerner, Sr., Women’s Soccer, Political Science (Chevy Chase, Md.)
First-team All-Ivy; led a defense that set a program record for fewest goals allowed (seven) and shutouts in a season (13) and led the nation in shutout percentage.

Dani Shepherd, So., Women’s Volleyball, Undeclared (Los Angeles)
First-team All-Ivy; ranked third in the nation in digs per set (6.16); set second-best single-season mark for digs in a season (579); topped the Ivy League with 32 aces.

Princeton
Alex Banfich, Sr., Women’s Cross Country, History (Plymouth, Ind.)
Earned NCAA All-America status after placing fifth in NCAA Championships; USTFCCCA All-Region selection; First Team All-Ivy after taking third at 2011 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championships.

Steven Cody, Sr., Football, Politics (Midlothian, Va.)
Second-team All-Ivy; fought back from a broken leg in the 2010 season opener to return to his starting position at middle linebacker; finished third on the team with 61 tackles.

Atray Dixit, Sr., Sprint Football, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (Woodbury, N.Y.)
Second Team All-CSFL; tied for team lead with two interceptions, including one returned for a touchdown; third on the team with 28.5 tackles (17 solo).

Mike Helou, Sr., Men’s Water Polo, Economics (Baltimore)
Team captain; played in all 33 games, with 32 starts finished with 25 goals, 15 assists, 27 steals and five blocks.

Charlotte Krause, Jr., Field Hockey, Architecture (Braunschweig, Germany)
First-team All-Ivy; tallied 10 points on two goals and six assists; tied for ninth in the Ivy League in assists.

Peter Maag, Sr., Men’s Cross Country, Computer Science (Lake Oswego, Ore.)
First-team All-Ivy after placing fifth in the 2011 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championships.

Kim Menafra, Sr., Women’s Soccer, Psychology (Jackson, N.J.)
Honorable-mention All-Ivy; started all 50 games over her final three seasons after sitting out as a freshman due to injury; part of a defense that shut out three opponents.

Patrick O’Neil, So., Men’s Soccer, Undeclared (Malvern, Pa.)
Two-year starter; finished with four points on one goal and two assists.

Alyssa Pyros, Sr., Field Hockey, Sociology (Shavertown, Pa.)
First-team All-Ivy; tallied four assists; second-team Longstreth/NFHCA Division I All-Region for the third-straight season.

Lydia Rudnick, Jr., Women’s Volleyball, Geosciences (Encinitas, Calif.)
Unanimous selection first-team All-Ivy for the second straight season; led the Ivy League in both points (4.37) and kills (3.85) for the second consecutive year.

Yale
Taylor Cramm, Sr., Women’s Volleyball, Economics (Laguna Niguel, Calif.)
Captained the Bulldogs to their third Ivy title in the last four years; honorable-mention All-Ivy selection.

Marcus DiLallo, Sr., Men’s Soccer, Psychology (Wellington, Fla.)
Started all 17 games; tied for the team lead with five assists; helped anchor a defense that yielded only 16 goals and posted four shutouts.

Cliff Foreman, Sr., Football, History (Washington)
Had 14 solos and 16 overall tackles as a regular at defensive end; finished with 4.5 tackles for loss, including two sacks.

Kristen Forster, Jr., Women’s Soccer, Psychology (Trumbull, Calif.)
Started all 17 games; scored three goals, including two game-winners; finished with eight points.

Nihal Kayali, Jr., Women’s Cross Country, Political Science (La Jolla, Calif.)
Yale's third finisher at the 2011 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championships; helped Bulldogs to best League finish in five years.

Kirsten Krebs, Sr., Field Hockey, Psychology (Selinsgrove, Pa.)
Appeared in all 17 games; finished with 10 points on four goals and two assists.

Dinah Landshut, Sr., Field Hockey, Economics (Hamburg, Germany)
Second-team All-Mideast Region; unanimous first-team All-Ivy; finished with 16 assists, one shy of school record.

Kevin Lunn, Jr., Men’s Cross Country, Humanities (Santa Barbara, Calif.)
Second-team All-Ivy after finishing 13th at the 2011 Ivy League Heptagonal Cross Country Championships; Yale's top finisher at NCAA Regionals.

Wes Moyer, Sr., Football, Psychology (Alameda, Calif.)
A starting linebacker until a late season injury; finished with 21 solo tackles and 26 overall stops.

Julian Sheinbaum, Sr., Men’s Cross Country, History (Scarsdale, N.Y.)
One of the Bulldogs' regular scorers; helped Yale to an 11th-place finish at the NCAA Regionals.