Site Navigation
 
May 13, 2012

Men's Rowing All-Ivy -- 2012

WORCESTER, Mass. -- The 2012 men's rowing All-Ivy teams were determined at the 67th annual Eastern Association of Rowing Colleges (EARC) Sprints. The rowers in the first Ivy League boat to cross the finish line in the varsity eight grand final were named to the first team while the members of the second Ivy boat were named second team.

HEAVYWEIGHT
First Team All-Ivy (Brown)
Cox—Leigh Carroll (Sr., Sherborn, Mass.)
Stroke—Alexander Fleming (Sr., Melbourne, Australia)
7—Ari Resnick (Sr., Minneapolis)
6—Taylor Brown (Sr., Middletown, Del.)
5—Morgan Gerlak (So., Baltimore)
4—Martin Aspholm (So., Minneapolis)
3—Vyacheslav Chupryna (So., Lima, Peru)
2—Benjamin Dann (Sr., Pound Ridge, N.Y.)
Bow—Gregory Silverberg (Sr., Shrewsbury, Mass.)

Second Team All-Ivy (Harvard)
Cox—David Fuller (Jr., Chestnut Hill, Mass.)
Stroke—Patrick Lapage (Sr., Shrewsbury, England)
7—Michael DiSanto (Sr., Boston, Mass.)
6—Nick Jordan (Jr., Princeton, N.J.)
5—Parker Washburn (Jr., Andover, Mass.)
4—Sam O'Connor (Sr., Christchurch, New Zealand)
3—Josh Hicks (Jr., Waterford, England)
2—Andrew Holmes (So., Lochwinnoch, Scotland)
Bow—James O'Connor (Jr., Christchurch, New Zealand)

LIGHTWEIGHT
First Team All-Ivy (Harvard)
Cox—Angela Chang (Sr., Potomac, Md.)
Stroke—Florian Mayr (Jr., Wainfleet, Ontario, Canada)
7—Alex Newell (Jr., Weston, Mass)
6—Tim Moore (Sr., Exeter, N.H.)
5—Nicholas Gates (Jr., Ross, Calif.)
4—Stuart Taylor (Jr., Brockville, Ontario, Canada)
3—Erich Schultze (Jr., Foxboro, Mass.)
2—Matt O'Leary (Jr., Westwood, Mass.)
Bow—Michael Wales (So., Mercer Island, Wash.)

Second Team All-Ivy (Dartmouth)
Cox—Andrea Daley (Sr., Niskayuna, N.Y.)
Stroke—Josh Konieczny (Jr., Milbury, Ohio)
7—Henry Luehrman (Sr., Belmont, Mass.)
6—Ian Accomando (Sr., Andover, Mass.)
5—Josh Sans (So., Princeton, Mass.)
4—Lowell Reeve (Jr., Manchester, Mass.)
3—Colin Heneghan (Sr., Pittsford, N.Y.)
2—Phil Grisdela (Sr., Great Falls, Va.)
Bow—Sam Morris (So., Newburyport, Mass.)