Site Navigation
 

Ivy Women's Rowing Highlight the 2011 CRCA All-Region Honors

Courtesy of the Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association

PRINCETON, N.J. -- The Ivy League highlighted the 2011 Division I Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) All-Region Honors with three women's coaches honored and 28 women's rowers named All-Region.

Princeton head coach Lori Dauphiny was Mid-Atlantic Coach of the Year while Dartmouth head coach Wendy Levash earned New England Coach of the Year honors. Radcliffe's Cory Bosworth was named Assistant Coach of the Year in the Mid-Atlantic region.

The League tallied 18 first-team and 10 second-team All-Region selections over two of the five regions that recognized outstanding performances of rowers and coxswains in Division I. Brown and Princeton led the Ivies each with a total of five student-athletes recognized (four on the first team and one of the second team).

Nominated student-athletes are evaluated on the strength of their team's regional finish, coaches recommendations and 2,000-meter erg score. Nominees must be eligible student-athletes who have competed in their teams' varsity boat in 75 percent of races this season.

These athletes will be eligible for All-America selection following the NCAA Women's Rowing Championships May 27-29 on Lake Natoma in Gold River, Calif.

 
All New England Region First Team
Tessie Allen, Brown
Tessa Gobbo, Brown
Casey Kelsey, Brown
Emily Dreissigacker, Dartmouth
Hayley Daniell, Dartmouth
Stephanie Madner, Yale
Caroline Nash, Yale
Liv Coffey, Radcliffe
Veronica Townsend, Northeastern
Megan O'Brien, University of Rhode Island
Ellie Smith, Brown, coxswain
 
All New England Region Second Team
Allison Courtin, Brown
Katherine Roddy, Dartmouth
Cathy McDermott, Yale
Liz Soutter, Radcliffe
Laura Carroll, Northeastern
Brittany Tovee, Boston University
Erin Roche, Boston College
Rachel Buff, Northeastern, coxswain
 
All Mid-Atlantic Region First Team
Ashton Brown, Princeton
Lauren Wilkinson, Princeton
Michaela Strand, Princeton
Taylor Goetzinger, Cornell
Anna Psiaki, Cornell
Meredith Mead, Columbia
Alexandra Hammerberg, Columbia
Rebecca Donald, Penn
Janine Ford, Rutgers
Shannon Gribbons, West Virginia
Maureen McAuliffe, George Mason
Lila Flavin, Princeton, coxswain
 
All Mid-Atlantic Region Second Team
Emily Reynolds, Princeton
Natalie Wingerning, Cornell
Leigh Archer, Cornell
Nikki Bourassa, Columbia
Kelly Burke, Penn
Kate Thomson, Colgate
Amy Davis, US Naval Academy
Jeannette Friedman, Cornell, coxswain
 
All West Region First Team
Kara Kohler, California
Mary Jeghers, California
Kristina Lofman, California
Elle Logan, Stanford
Erika Roddy, Stanford
Ivana Filipovic, Southern California
Maria Wilgotsson, Southern California
Corinna Sharick, Washington State
Britta Syverson, UCLA
Hannah Patrick, San Diego
Nicole Weinrich, Stanford, coxswain
 
All West Region Second Team
Elise Etem, California
Anna Dawson, Stanford
Grace Luczak, Stanford
Lenka Vrecnikova, Southern California
Sarah Wolff, Washington State
Dionne Licudine, Southern California, coxswain
 
All South Region First Team
Kristine O'Brien, Virginia
Christine Roper, Virginia
Martha Kuzzy, Virginia
Laura D'Urso, Clemson
Liz Robb, Clemson
Jennifer VanderMaarel, Texas
Laurel McCaig, Texas
Erika Lauderdale, Tennessee
Alex Japhet, Duke
Chelsey Lauzon, Central Florida
Nicole Furmanek, Oklahoma
Sidney Thorsten, Virginia, coxswain
 
All South Region Second Team
Claudia Blandford, Virginia
Heather Cummings, Clemson
Rebecca Brown, Clemson
Jackie Gorcyca, Texas
Hilary Epes, Tennessee
Emily Theys, Duke
Alissa Kranz, Alabama
Danielle Fournier, Jacksonville
Katie Bruggeling, Clemson, coxswain
 
All Central Region First Team
Laura Cowal, Michigan State
Kellie Lapointe, Michigan State
Stephanie Bochenek, Michigan State
Ulrike Denker, Ohio State
Claudia Schiwy, Ohio State
Felice Mueller, Michigan
Natalie Eisermann, Michigan
Carol Ann Michel, Notre Dame
Vanessa Kleiss, Wisconsin
Asja Zero, Indiana
Amanda McGeachie, Michigan State, coxswain
 
All Central Region Second Team
Alex Maibusch, Michigan State
Claire-Louise Bode, Ohio State
Caro Helmholz, Ohio State
Julia Darnton, Michigan
Stephanie Gretsch, Notre Dame
Rachel Buchholtz, Wisconsin
Traci Smiley, Kansas State
Jennifer Entin, Michigan, coxswain